Radius Global Solutions recognizes the impact of COVID-19 on our fellow citizens and will work with impacted consumers to find suitable arrangements

Did you receive a Call or Letter?

Haga clic aquí para español

FDCPA Disclosure:Nothing in this privacy policy shall permit the disclosure of information to third parties in violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.

We value your privacy at Radius Global Solutions (hereinafter “We”) and maintain standards to secure your private information. This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for this website. This privacy notice applies solely to information collected by this web site. It will notify you of the following:

  • What personally identifiable information is collected from you through the website, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
  • What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
  • The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  • How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.
  • Your use of this website and any personal information you provide via the website remains subject to this Privacy Policy. We follow all applicable federal and state law regarding information sharing and will not violate any consumer protection laws including the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.

BY VISITING THIS WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROVIDE ANY INFORMATION OR USE ANY OF THE SERVICES PROVIDED ON ANY OF THE WEBSITES REFERRED TO IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. PLEASE NOTE: THIS PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES FROM TIME TO TIME AND CHANGES ARE EFFECTIVE UPON POSTING. PLEASE CHECK BACK FREQUENTLY FOR UPDATES AS IT IS YOUR SOLE RESPONSIBILITY TO BE AWARE OF CHANGES. WE DO NOT PROVIDE NOTICES OF CHANGES IN ANY MANNER OTHER THAN BY POSTING THE CHANGES AT RADIUS GLOBAL SOLUTIONS.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone.

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request.

Unless you ask us not to, we may contact you via email in the future to communicate regarding your account(s) with our office or changes to this privacy policy.

The following paragraphs in this Section describes how we currently use Personal Information, but we may change or broaden our use at any time. As noted in this Privacy Policy, we may update this policy from time to time. We use your Personal Information for the following general purposes:

  • Customer Service: We use your Personal Information to improve our services to customers.
  • Complying with Legal Process: We will use or disclose your Personal Information in response to subpoenas, court orders, warrants, or legal process, or to otherwise establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or in the event you violate or breach an agreement with us.
  • Contacting You: By using our website, you consent to contact from us or a third party affiliate with whom we share information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, to contact you by phone or email regarding your account status and changes to subscriber agreements, privacy policy, or any other policies or agreements relevant to you.
    We store Personal Information in a database on computers or servers owned or accessed by us. These computers and servers have security measures (such as a firewall) in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Data transmitted through our website, including Personal Information you submit, is protected using 1024-bit encrypted Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to make your connection to our server completely confidential. SSL technology ensures that only you, our company and our third party affiliates as permitted under this Privacy Policy can access the information you submit. The data you provide is immediately translated into code, and can only be decoded by us. SSL confirms the identity of the originating computer terminal and the recipient terminal, preventing unauthorized interception. Notwithstanding such measures, we cannot guarantee that its security measures will prevent its computers from being illegally accessed, and your Personal Information from being stolen or altered. If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at (844) 329-0973
  • Cookies, Web Beacons, and Other Info Collected Using Technology: We currently uses cookie and web beacon technology to associate certain Internet-related information about you with information about you in our database. Additionally, we may use other new and evolving sources of information in the future.

Cookies

“Cookies” are a feature on your browser software. If enabled, we may write cookies that may store small amounts of data on your computer about your visit to any of the pages of this website. Cookies assist us in tracking which of our features appeal the most to you and what content you may have viewed on past visits. When you visit this site again, cookies can enable us to customize our content according to your preferences. We may use cookies to: keep track of the number of return visits to this site; accumulate and report aggregate, statistical information on website usage; deliver specific content to you based on your interests or past viewing history; save your password for ease of access to our website. You can disable cookies, although our website may not function properly for you. Your browser preferences can be modified to accept or reject all cookies, or request a notification when a cookie is set.

IP Addresses

We automatically track certain information based upon your behavior on the site. We may use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics to better understand, protect and serve you. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on the site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on the site or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address. Your Internet Protocol (“IP”) is a unique Internet “address” which is assigned to you by your Internet Service Provider (“ISP”). For local area network (“LAN”), DSL, or cable modem users, an IP address may be permanently assigned to a particular computer. IP addresses are automatically logged by web servers, collecting information about a user’s traffic patterns. While the IP address does not identify an individual by name, it may, with the cooperation of the ISP, be used to locate and identify an individual using the web. Your IP address can, however, reveal what geographic area you are connecting from, or which ISP you are using. Finally, other websites you visit have IP addresses, and we may collect the IP addresses of those websites and their pages.

Do Not Track Requests

We do not track visitors over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. However, some third party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, your browser allows you to set the DNT signal on your browser so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked. Third parties cannot collect any other personally identifiable information from our websites unless you provide it to them directly.

No Information Collected from Children

We will never knowingly collect any Personal Information about children under the age of 13. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected Personal Information about a child under the age of 13, that information will be immediately deleted from our database. Because we do not collect such information, we have no such information to use or to disclose to third parties. We have designed this policy in order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).

Affiliations/Merger/Sale

If we change ownership through an acquisition, merger, sale or other change of business status, we reserve the right to transfer or assign the right to use your Personal Information collected from our websites.

Making Corrections

We are committed to accurately maintaining your personally identifiable information. We will take reasonable steps to correct personal information that is properly identified as incorrect. If you need to update or correct your personal information, contact us at https://www.radiusgs.com/consumer-support-center/. Please understand that, in some circumstances, only your service provider may have the authority to update or correct your personal information. If this information is the type that only your service provider can update or correct, we’ll forward your request to your service provider.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS: PRIVACY POLICY NOTICE

This Privacy Policy Notice is intended for California residents pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), and supplements the information contained in the above Privacy Policy. Any terms defined in the CCPA and applicable California Attorney General regulations have the same meaning as used in this Privacy Policy Notice.

1. Information We Collect About You

We may collect and use personal information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be directly or indirectly linked, with a consumer, device, or household (“personal information”).

Personal Information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, such as (but not limited to) information governed by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (“CMIA”), the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”), California Financial Information Privacy Act (“FIPA”), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994 (“DPPA”).

We regularly collect (and have collected in the past 12 months) several types of personal information about individuals offline regarding accounts we service, including: name, DOB, address, gender, account number, payment and other financial information, email address, insurance information, SSN, employment information, telephone number, IP address, military or veteran status, audio information, username, publicly available information, and information collected or shared pursuant to HIPAA, FIPA, GLBA, FCRA, DPPA, and/or other applicable privacy laws. We also may collect additional categories of personal information users provide directly to us or our service providers.

2. How Your Personal Information is Collected

We collect most of this personal information from sellers of accounts receivable or from you or your authorized representative by telephone or written communications. However, we may also collect information:

  • From publicly accessible sources (e.g., property or other government records);
  • From our service providers (e.g., call analytics, information source, skip-tracing,
    payment processing, mailing, and other vendors)

3. Why We Use or Disclose Your Personal Information

We regularly use or disclose personal information for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • Fulfill the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your personal information to make a payment, we will use that information to process your payment.
  • Perform services on behalf of a business or service provider, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing analytic services, or providing similar services on behalf of the business or service provider
  • Provide you with information or services that you request from us
  • Auditing related to consumer interactions
  • Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity
  • Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality
  • Short-term, transient use, where the personal information is not disclosed to another third party and is not used to build a profile about a consumer or otherwise alter an individual consumer’s experience outside the current interaction
  • Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality of a service or device that is owned, made by or for, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, made by or for, or controlled by us
  • Respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law or court order
  • As appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our clients, or others
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth
    in the CCPA.

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different purposes without providing you notice.

We regularly disclose (and have disclosed in the past 12 months) several types of personal information about individuals for one or more business purposes, including: name, DOB, address, gender, account number, previous payment and other financial information, email address, insurance information, SSN, employment information, telephone number, IP address, military or veteran status, audio information, username, and information collected or shared pursuant to HIPAA, FIPA, GLBA, FCRA, DPPA, and/or other applicable privacy laws. We have not sold your personal information over the last 12 months and will not sell your personal information under the CCPA.

4. Verifiable Consumer Requests for Information

Upon verification of identity, California residents may in some cases request that a business:

  • Disclose the categories of personal information the business collected about the consumer;
  • Disclose the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected
  • Disclose the categories of personal information that the business sold about the consumer;
  • Disclose the categories of personal information that the business disclosed about the consumer for a business purpose;
  • Disclose the categories of third parties with whom the business shares personal information
  • Disclose specific pieces of personal information the business has collected about the consumer
  • Disclose any financial incentives offered by the business for collection, sale, or deletion of personal information

A business may charge a different price or rate, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services to you, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to you by your personal information.

For applicable personal information access and portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

Please note that we are not required to:

  • Retain any personal information about you that was collected for a single one-time transaction if, in the ordinary course of business, that information about you is not retained;
  • Reidentify or otherwise link any data that, in the ordinary course of business, is not maintained in a manner that would be considered personal information;
  • Provide the requested information disclosure to you more than twice in a 12-month period.
  • Provide the requested information disclosure if we cannot verify that the person making the request is the person about whom we collected information, or is someone authorized to act on such person’s behalf; or
  • Provide the requested information disclosure if a CCPA or applicable exception applies.

5. Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information

Upon verification of identity, California residents may in some cases request that we delete personal information about you that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.

We may deny your deletion request if we are acting in the role of a service provider to another business regarding the applicable personal information. If we deny your request on that basis, we will generally refer you to the relevant business. In addition, we may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity.
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act.
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information; or
  • If another CCPA or applicable exception applies.

California residents may submit verifiable requests for information or deletion described herein by
emailing us at ngicontact@radiusgs.com / or calling us at (888) 287-5711

6. Verifying Your Identity If You Submit CCPA Requests

If you choose to contact us directly via the designated methods described above to exercise your CCPA rights, you will need to:

  • Provide enough information to reasonably identify you [(e.g., your full name, account number if applicable, and potentially other identifying information]; and
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail to allow us to properly process and respond to your request.

We are not obligated to make an information disclosure or carry out a deletion request pursuant to the CCPA if we cannot verify that the person making the request is the person about whom we collected information, or is someone authorized to act on such person’s behalf.

Any personal information we collect from you in order to verify your identity in connection with your CCPA request will be used solely for the purposes of verification.

Last modified: 12/26/2019

Política de privacidad

Divulgación FDCPA Nada de lo dispuesto en la política de privacidad deberá permitir la divulgación de información a terceros en violación de la Ley de Prácticas de Cobro Justas.

En Radius Global Solutions (en adelante, “nosotros”) valoramos su privacidad e implementamos cánones para proteger su información privada. Este aviso de privacidad revela las prácticas de privacidad para este sitio web. Este aviso de privacidad se aplica únicamente a la información recopilada por este sitio web. Le notificará acerca de lo siguiente

  • Qué información personal identificable se recopila de usted a través del sitio web, cómo se utiliza y con quién puede ser compartida.
  • Qué opciones están disponibles para usted con respecto al uso de sus datos.
  • Los procedimientos de seguridad para proteger su información del mal uso.
  • Cómo puede corregir cualquier imprecisión en la información.
  • El uso de este sitio web y de cualquier información personal que usted proporcione a través del portal está sujeta a esta Política de Privacidad. Cumplimos todas las leyes federales y estatales que proceden con respecto al intercambio de información y no violaremos ninguna ley de protección al consumidor incluida la Ley de Prácticas de Cobro justas.

AL VISITAR ESTE SITIO WEB, USTED ACEPTA ESTAR LEGALMENTE OBLIGADO POR LOS TÉRMINOS Y CONDICIONES DE ESTA POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDAD. SI NO ACEPTA LOS TÉRMINOS DE ESTA POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDAD, NO PROPORCIONE NINGUNA INFORMACIÓN NI UTILICE NINGUNO DE LOS SERVICIOS PROPORCIONADOS EN CUALQUIERA DE LOS SITIOS WEB A LOS QUE SE HACE REFERENCIA EN ESTA POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDAD. POR FAVOR OBSERVE: ESTA POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDAD CAMBIA DE VEZ EN CUANDO Y LOS CAMBIOS ENTRAN EN VIGOR AL PUBLICARSEN. POR FAVOR, REVISE CON FRECUENCIA SI HAY ACTUALIZACIONES, YA QUE ES SU ENTERA RESPONSABILIDAD SER CONSCIENTE DE LOS CAMBIOS. NO PROPORCIONAMOS AVISOS DE CAMBIOS DE NINGUNA MANERA QUE NO SEA MEDIANTE LA PUBLICACIÓN DE LOS CAMBIOS EN RADIUS GLOBAL SOLUTIONS.

Recolección de información, Uso e Intercambio de Información

Somos los únicos propietarios de la información recopilada en este sitio. Sólo tenemos acceso a recopilar la información que usted voluntariamente nos da a través del correo electrónico u otro contacto directo. No venderemos o alquilaremos esta información a nadie.

Utilizaremos su información para responderle, con respecto a la razón por la que usted nos contactó. No compartiremos su información con ningún tercero fuera de nuestra organización, que no sea necesaria para cumplir con su solicitud.

A menos que usted nos pida que no lo hagamos, es posible que nos pongamos en contacto con usted a través del correo electrónico en el futuro para comunicarle acerca de su(s) cuenta(s) con nuestra oficina o cambios en esta política de privacidad.

Los siguientes párrafos de esta sección describen cómo utilizamos actualmente la Información personal, pero podemos cambiar o ampliar nuestro uso en cualquier momento. Como se indica en esta Política de Privacidad, podemos actualizar esta política de vez en cuando. Utilizamos su Información personal para los siguientes fines generales:

  • Servicio al cliente: Utilizamos su información personal para mejorar nuestros servicios a los clientes.
  • Cumplimiento del proceso legal: Usaremos o divulgaremos su Información personal en respuesta a citaciones, órdenes judiciales, órdenes de arresto o procesos legales, o para establecer o ejercer nuestros derechos legales o defendernos contra reclamos legales o en caso de que usted viole o incumpla algún acuerdo con nosotros.
  • Cómo lo contactaremos: Al utilizar nuestro sitio web, usted da su consentimiento para que nosotros o un tercero que sea afiliado nuestro y con quien compartimos información de conformidad con esta Política de Privacidad, lo contactemos por teléfono o correo electrónico en relación con el estado de su cuenta y cambios en los acuerdos de suscripción, política de privacidad, o cualquier otra política o acuerdo relevante para usted.
    Almacenamos la Información personal en una base de datos en computadores o servidores de nuestra propiedad o a los que accedemos nosotros. Estos computadores y servidores tienen medidas de seguridad (como un firewall o barrera de acceso) para proteger contra la pérdida, el mal uso y la alteración de la información bajo nuestro control. Los datos transmitidos a través de nuestro sitio web, incluida la información personal que envíe, están protegidos mediante tecnología de criptología Secure Socket Layer (SSL) de 1024 bits para que su conexión con nuestro servidor sea completamente confidencial. La tecnología SSL garantiza que solo usted, nuestra empresa y nuestros terceros afiliados, según lo que permite esta Política de Privacidad, puedan acceder a la información que envíe. Los datos que usted proporciona se traducen inmediatamente en código, y sólo puede ser descodificado por nosotros. SSL confirma la identidad del terminal de computador de origen y del terminal de destinatario, evitando la interceptación no autorizada. A pesar de estas medidas, no podemos garantizar que las medidas de seguridad impidan el acceso ilegal a los computadores y que su Información personal sea robada o alterada. Si usted piensa que no estamos cumpliendo con esta política de privacidad, póngase en contacto con nosotros inmediatamente por teléfono al (844) 329-0973
  • Cookies, Web Beacons y otra información recopilada mediante la tecnología: Actualmente, utilizamos tecnología de cookies y web beacon para asociar cierta información relacionada con Internet sobre usted con información que tenemos de usted en nuestra base de datos. Además, podemos utilizar otras fuentes de información nuevas y en evolución en el futuro.

Cookies

Las “Cookies” son una función del software del navegador. Si está activado, podemos escribir cookies que pueden almacenar pequeñas cantidades de datos en su computador sobre su visita a cualquiera de las páginas de este sitio web. Las cookies nos ayudan a realizar un seguimiento de cuáles de nuestras funciones son más atractivas para usted y qué contenido puede haber visto en visitas anteriores. Cuando vuelva a visitar este sitio, las cookies nos permiten personalizar nuestro contenido de acuerdo con sus preferencias. Podemos utilizar cookies para: Realizar un seguimiento del número de visitas de vuelta a este sitio; acumular y reportar información estadística agregada sobre el uso del sitio web; entregar contenido específico en función de sus intereses o historial de visualización anterior; guardar su contraseña para facilitar el acceso a nuestro sitio web. Usted puede desactivar las cookies, aunque si lo hace, nuestro sitio web puede no funcionar correctamente para usted. Las preferencias de su navegador se pueden modificar para aceptar o rechazar todas las cookies, o solicitar una notificación cuando se establezca una cookie.

Dirección IP

Automáticamente rastreamos cierta información basada en su comportamiento en el sitio. Podemos usar esta información para hacer investigaciones internas sobre la demografía de nuestros usuarios para entenderlo, protegerlo y servirle mejor. Esta información puede incluir la URL de la que acaba de venir (ya sea que esta URL esté en el sitio o no), la URL a la que va a continuación (ya sea que esta URL esté en el sitio o no), la información del navegador de su equipo y su dirección IP. Su protocolo de Internet (“IP” por sus siglas en inglés) es una “dirección” única de Internet que le asigna su proveedor de servicios de Internet (“ISP” por sus siglas en inglés). Para usuarios de redes de área local (“LAN” por sus siglas en inglés), DSL o módem por cable, se puede asignar una dirección IP de forma permanente a un equipo determinado. Los servidores web registran automáticamente las direcciones IP recopilando información sobre los patrones de tráfico de un usuario. Si bien la dirección IP no identifica a un individuo por su nombre, puede, con la cooperación del ISP, usarse para localizar e identificar a un individuo a través de la web. Sin embargo, su dirección IP puede revelar el área geográfica desde la que se está conectando o el ISP que está utilizando. Por último, otros sitios web que visite tienen direcciones IP, y podemos recopilar las direcciones IP de esos sitios web y sus páginas.

No realizar seguimiento de solicitudes

No rastreamos a los visitantes durante el tiempo ni a través de sitios web de terceros para proporcionar publicidad dirigida y, por lo tanto, no respondemos a las Señales de No Rastrear (DNT por sus siglas en inglés). Sin embargo, algunos sitios de terceros realizan un seguimiento de sus actividades de navegación cuando le presentan contenido, lo que les permite adaptar lo que le presentan. Si usted está visitando tales sitios, su navegador le permite establecer la señal de DNT en su navegador para que terceros (en particular los anunciantes) sepan que no desea ser rastreado. Los terceros no pueden recopilar ninguna otra información personal identificable de nuestros sitios web a menos que usted se la proporcione directamente a ellos.

No se recolecta Información de niños

Nunca recopilamos a sabiendas ninguna Información Personal sobre niños menores de 13 años. Si nos  percatamos de que hemos recopilado Información Personal sobre un niño menor de 13 años, esa información se eliminará inmediatamente de nuestra base de datos. Dado que no recopilamos dicha información, no tenemos esa información para utilizarla o revelársela a terceros. Hemos diseñado esta política para cumplir con la Ley de Protección de la Privacidad de los Niños en Internet (“COPPA” por sus siglas en inglés).

Afiliaciones, Fusión o Venta

Si cambiamos la propiedad por causa de una adquisición, fusión, venta u otro cambio de estado empresarial, nos reservamos el derecho de transferir o asignar el derecho a utilizar su Información personal recopilada de nuestros sitios web.

Al hacer correcciones

Estamos comprometidos a mantener con precisión su información personal identificable. Tomaremos medidas razonables para corregir la información personal que se identifica correctamente como incorrecta. Si necesita actualizar o corregir su información personal, póngase en contacto con nosotros en https://www.radiusgs.com/consumer-support-center/. Por favor entienda que, en algunas circunstancias, solo su proveedor de servicios puede tener la autoridad para actualizar o corregir su información personal. Si esta información es del tipo que solo su proveedor de servicios puede actualizar o corregir, le reenviaremos su solicitud a su proveedor de servicios.

RESIDENTES DE CALIFORNIA: AVISO SOBRE LA POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDAD

Este Aviso de Política de Privacidad está dirigido a los residentes de California de conformidad con la Ley de Privacidad del Consumidor de California de 2018 (“CCPA” por sus siglas en inglés), y complementa la información contenida en la Política de Privacidad anterior. Cualquier término definido en la CCPA y las regulaciones que proceden del Fiscal General de California tienen el mismo significado que el utilizado en este Aviso de Política de Privacidad.

1. Información que recopilamos sobre usted

Podemos recopilar y utilizar información personal que identifique, relacione, describa, sea razonablemente posible que esté relacionada, o razonablemente podría estar vinculada directa o indirectamente, con un consumidor, dispositivo u hogar (“información personal”).

La información personal no incluye:

  • Información disponible al público en los archivos gubernamentales.
  • Información del consumidor desidentificada o agregada.
  • Información excluida del ámbito de aplicación de la CCPA, como (pero sin carácter restrictivo a) la información regida por la Ley de Portabilidad y Responsabilidad del Seguro de Salud de 1996 (“HIPAA” por sus siglas en inglés), la Ley de Confidencialidad de la Información Médica de California (“CMIA” por sus siglas en inglés), la Ley de Informes de Crédito Justos (“FCRA” por sus siglas en inglés), la Ley Gramm-Leach-Bliley (“LGBA” por sus siglas en inglés), la Ley de Privacidad de la Información Financiera de California (“FIPA” por sus siglas en inglés) y la Ley de Protección de la Privacidad del Conductor de 1994 (“DPPA” por sus siglas en inglés).

Regularmente recopilamos (y hemos recopilado en los últimos 12 meses) varios tipos de información personal sobre personas fuera de línea con respecto a las cuentas que ofrecemos, incluido: Nombre, Fecha de nacimiento, dirección, sexo, número de cuenta, pago y otra información financiera, dirección de correo electrónico, información de seguro, número de Seguro Social, información de empleo, número de teléfono, dirección IP, condición militar o veterano, información de audio, nombre de usuario, información disponible públicamente, e información recopilada o compartida de conformidad con HIPAA, FIPA, GLBA, FCRA, DPPA, y otras leyes de privacidad que procedan. También podemos recopilar categorías adicionales de información personal que los usuarios nos proporcionan directamente a nosotros o a nuestros proveedores de servicios.

2. Cómo se recopila su información personal

Recopilamos la mayor parte de esta información personal de los vendedores de cuentas por cobrar o de usted o de su representante autorizado por teléfono o de comunicaciones escritas. Sin embargo, también podemos recopilar información:

  • De fuentes accesibles al público (por ejemplo, archivos de propiedad u otros archivos gubernamentales);
  • De nuestros proveedores de servicios (p. ej., análisis de llamadas, fuentes de información, omisión de seguimiento, procesamiento de pagos, envíos por correo y otros proveedores)

3. Por qué usamos o divulgamos su Información personal

Regularmente utilizamos o divulgamos información personal para uno o más de los siguientes propósitos comerciales:

  • Para cumplir con el motivo por el que proporcionó la información. Por ejemplo, si usted comparte su información personal para hacer un pago, utilizaremos esa información para procesar su pago.
  • Para realizar servicios en nombre de una empresa o proveedor de servicios, incluido el mantenimiento o mantenimiento de cuentas, la prestación de servicios al cliente, el procesamiento de transacciones, la verificación de la información del cliente, el procesamiento de pagos, la prestación de servicios analíticos o la prestación de servicios similares en nombre de la empresa o proveedor de servicios
  • Para proporcionarle la información o los servicios que nos solicite
  • Para auditoría relacionada con las interacciones con los consumidores
  • Para detectar incidentes de seguridad, proteger contra actividades maliciosas, engañosas, fraudulentas o ilegales, y enjuiciar a los responsables de esa actividad
  • Para realizar depuración para identificar y reparar errores que afectan la funcionalidad prevista existente
  • Para uso transitorio a corto plazo, cuando la información personal no se revele a otro tercero y no se utilice para crear un perfil sobre un consumidor o alterar de otro modo la experiencia de un consumidor individual fuera de la interacción actual
  • Para realizar actividades para verificar o mantener la calidad de un servicio o dispositivo que es de nuestra propiedad, hecho por nosotros, para nosotros, o controlado por nosotros, y para mejorar, actualizar, o mejorar el servicio o dispositivo que sea propiedad, hecho por nosotros, para nosotros, o controlado por nosotros
  • Para responder a las solicitudes de cumplimiento de la ley y según lo requiera la ley o la orden judicial que proceda
  • Según corresponda para proteger los derechos, la propiedad o la seguridad de nosotros, nuestros clientes u otras personas
  • Como se le explicó a usted al recopilar su información personal o como se establece de otra manera en la CCPA.

No recopilaremos categorías adicionales de información personal ni usaremos la información personal recopilada para fines materialmente diferentes sin notificarle.

Regularmente recopilamos (y hemos recopilado en los últimos 12 meses) varios tipos de información personal sobre personas para uno o más propósitos comerciales, incluido: nombre, fecha de nacimiento, dirección, sexo, número de cuenta, pago previo y otra información financiera, dirección de correo electrónico, información de seguro, número de Seguro Social, información de empleo, número de teléfono, dirección IP, condición militar o veterano, información de audio, nombre de usuario, información recopilada o compartida de conformidad con HIPAA, FIPA, GLBA, FCRA, DPPA, y otras leyes de privacidad que procedan. No hemos vendido su información personal en los últimos 12 meses y no venderemos su información personal conforme a las disposiciones de la CCPA.

4. Solicitudes de información verificables de los consumidores

Tras la verificación de la identidad, los residentes de California pueden en algunos casos solicitar que un negocio:

  • Revele las categorías de información personal que la empresa recopiló sobre el consumidor;
  • Revele las categorías de fuentes de las que se recolecta la información personal
  • Revele las categorías de información personal que la empresa vendió sobre el consumidor;
  • Revele las categorías de información personal que la empresa reveló sobre el consumidor para propósitos empresariales;
  • Revele las categorías de terceros con los que la empresa comparte información personal
  • Revele porciones específicas de información personal que la empresa ha recopilado sobre el consumidor
  • Revele cualquier incentivo financiero ofrecido por el negocio para la recolección, venta o eliminación de información personal

Un negocio puede cobrar un precio o tarifa diferente, o proporcionarle un nivel o calidad diferente de los bienes o servicios, si esa diferencia está razonablemente relacionada con el valor que le proporciona a usted su información personal.

Para las solicitudes de acceso a la información personal y de portabilidad que proceden, seleccionaremos un formato para proporcionar su información personal que sea fácilmente utilizable y que le permita a usted transmitir la información de una entidad a otra sin dificultades.

Tenga en cuenta que no estamos obligados a:

  • Conservar cualquier información personal sobre usted que se haya recopilado para una única transacción si, en el curso normal de la empresa, esa información sobre usted no se conserva;
  • Reidentificar o vincular de cualquier otra manera cualquier dato que, en el curso de operaciones normales, no se mantenga de una manera que se considere información personal;
  • Proporcionar la divulgación de información solicitada más de dos veces en un período de 12 meses.
  • Proporcionar la divulgación de información solicitada si no podemos verificar que la persona que realiza la solicitud es la persona sobre la que hemos recopilado información, o si es alguien autorizado a actuar en nombre de dicha persona; o
  • Proporcione la información de divulgación solicitada si se aplica una excepción CCPA que proceda.

5. Derecho a solicitar la eliminación de la información personal

Tras la verificación de la identidad, los residentes de California pueden en algunos casos solicitar que eliminemos la información personal sobre usted que hemos recopilado y conservado, sujeto a ciertas excepciones.

Podemos negar su solicitud de eliminación si estamos actuando en el papel de proveedor de servicios a otra empresa con respecto a la información personal aplicable. Si denegamos su solicitud con base a esto, por lo general lo remitiremos a la empresa correspondiente. Además, podemos negar su solicitud de eliminación si es necesario que nosotros  o nuestros proveedores conservemos la información para:

  • Completar la transacción para la que se recopiló la información personal, proporcionarle un producto o servicio solicitado por usted, o razonablemente previsto en el contexto de nuestra relación comercial continua con usted, o realizar de otro modo un contrato entre usted y nosotros.
  • Para detectar incidentes de seguridad, proteger contra actividades maliciosas, engañosas, fraudulentas o ilegales, y enjuiciar a los responsables de esa actividad
  • Para realizar depuración para identificar y reparar errores que afectan la funcionalidad prevista existente
  • Ejercer la libertad de expresión, garantizar el derecho de otro consumidor a ejercer su derecho a la libertad de expresión, o ejercer otro derecho previsto por la ley.
  • Cumplir con la Ley de Privacidad de Comunicaciones Electrónicas de California.
  • Participar en investigación estadística o histórica pública o con revisión científica, histórica, o investigación estadística con interés público que se adhiera a todas las demás leyes aplicables de ética y privacidad, cuando nuestra eliminación de la información posiblemente torne imposible o deteriore seriamente el logro de tal investigación, siempre que hayamos obtenido su consentimiento informado.
  • Permitir únicamente usos internos que estén razonablemente alineados con sus expectativas en base a su relación con nosotros.
  • Cumplir con una obligación legal.
  • De lo contrario, utilice su información personal, internamente, de manera legal que sea compatible con el contexto en el que proporcionó la información; o
  • Si se aplica otra excepción de CCPA que proceda.

Los residentes de California pueden presentar solicitudes verificables de información o eliminación descritas en este documento enviándonos un correo electrónico a ngicontact@radiusgs.com / o llamándonos al (888) 287-5711

6. Verificación de su identidad si envía solicitudes de CCPA

Si decide ponerse en contacto con nosotros directamente a través de los métodos descritos anteriormente para ejercer sus derechos CCPA, deberá:

  • Proporcionar suficiente información para identificarlo razonablemente (por ejemplo, su nombre completo, número de cuenta si corresponde, y potencialmente otra información de identificación); y
  • Describir su solicitud con suficiente detalle para que podamos procesar y responder adecuadamente a su solicitud.

No estamos obligados a hacer una divulgación de información o llevar a cabo un pedido de eliminación de información conforme a las directrices de CCPA si no podemos verificar que la persona que realiza la solicitud es la persona sobre la que hemos recopilado información, o si es alguien autorizado a actuar en nombre de dicha persona.

Cualquier información personal que recopilemos de usted para verificar su identidad en relación con su solicitud de CCPA se utilizará únicamente para fines de verificación.

Última modificación: 26/12/2019